Get started2 Ostrey Mead is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Cheddar (BS27 3DX). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. At 72 m² this is the 11th smallest of 17 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 54–130 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 17 units on file. The latest certificate (March 2018) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£297/sq ft) was about 43.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2021 for £230,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
2 Ostrey Mead has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£252,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 19 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 19 years.
2 Ostrey Mead outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,194
Street avg £2,507
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

2 November 2021Most recent
£230,000
+15.0%over 3 years2 July 2018
£200,000
+10.5%over 11 years20 June 2007
£181,000
+13.1%over 3 years14 May 2004
£160,000
+28.0%over 1 year1 August 2002
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS27 3DX: £225,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
BS27 3JS
The Kings of Wessex — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
The Kings of Wessex Academy. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.