Get started20 Ostrey Mead is a mid-terrace house in Cheddar (BS27 3DX). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. At 54 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (54–130 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 17 units on file. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since December 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£318/sq ft) was about 53.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £185,000 in November 2024. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 54 m² it's 23.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (71 m² median across 16 EPCs).
20 Ostrey Mead has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£190,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 22 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 22 years.
20 Ostrey Mead outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,426
Street avg £2,493
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Ventilation system changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 November 2024Most recent
£185,000
+54.2%over 14 years5 July 2010
£120,000
-4.0%over 3 years22 December 2006
£125,000
+15.7%over 3 years19 June 2003
£108,000
+20.0%over 12 months21 June 2002
£90,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS27 3DX: £225,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
BS27 3BE
The Kings of Wessex — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
The Kings of Wessex Academy. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.