Get startedTanglewood is a five-bedroom detached house in Cheddar (BS27 3DW). It has a recorded floor area of 158 m² (around 1698 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2012) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 67). The latest certificate is from March 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £506,000 is 10.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£269/sq ft) was about 48.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 158 m² it's 15.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (187 m² median across 11 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 82% of similar EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Most recent transfer: July 2021 at £457,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Tanglewood's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Mar 2022
Retention of detached double garage, and erection of 660mm high brick wall to front elevation
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£506,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 19 years.
£457,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 19 years.
Years Held for Tanglewood lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,897
Street avg £2,303
Floor Area
158 m²
Street avg 183 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
The Barrows — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

Retention of detached garage and formation of additional access and erection of 660mm high brick wall to front elevation
23 July 2021Most recent
£457,000
+82.8%over 18 years8 November 2002
£250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS27 3DW: £350,000 (2025–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
8.1 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
BS27 3XT
Closest school
0.5 km
Cheddar First School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.