Get started9 Perrys Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Cheddar (BS27 3DU). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2011. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£406/sq ft) was about 83.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 96 m² the property is well over the postcode median (65 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £420,000 in January 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 9 Perrys Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£446,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 21 years.
£420,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 21 years.
On price per m², 9 Perrys Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,375
Street avg £2,779
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
The Kings of Wessex — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 January 2023Most recent
£420,000
+54.4%over 5 years19 January 2017
£272,000
+60.5%over 14 years26 June 2002
£169,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS27 3DU: £122,500 (2024–2016).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
BS27 3FE
Closest school
0.3 km
Cheddar First School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.