Get started4 Perrys Close is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Cheddar (BS27 3DU). It has a recorded floor area of 39 m² (around 420 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band A. At 39 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (39–96 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 7 units on file. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since November 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £142,000 is 15.9% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£292/sq ft) was about 31.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 39 m² it sits well below the postcode median (72 m² across 6 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £122,500 in March 2022. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
4 Perrys Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£142,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 20 years.
£122,500
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 20 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
The Kings of Wessex — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 March 2022Most recent
£122,500
+19.5%over 1 year30 April 2020
£102,500
+10.2%over 9 years21 October 2010
£93,000
-7.0%over 5 years26 February 2005
£100,000
+25.0%over 2 years6 September 2002
£80,000
+42.9%15 March 2002
£56,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS27 3DU: £247,500 (2024–2016).
BS27 3JP
Closest school
0.3 km
Cheddar First School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.