Get started9 Fiveways Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Cheddar (BS27 3DS). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 484 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2019) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 91), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £246,000 is 36.7% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£372/sq ft) was about 58.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £180,000 in July 2019. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 45 m² it's 19.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (56 m² median across 34 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 9 Fiveways Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£246,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 23 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 23 years.
9 Fiveways Close is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£4,000
Street avg £3,289
Floor Area
45 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
The Barrows — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

31 July 2019Most recent
£180,000
+81.8%over 15 years20 October 2003
£99,000
+86.8%over 2 years8 November 2000
£53,000
+23.3%over 2 years15 May 1998
£43,000
+13.2%over 1 year29 November 1996
£38,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS27 3DS: £247,500 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
BS27 3JS
Closest school
0.4 km
Cheddar First School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.