Get started2 Fiveways Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Cheddar (BS27 3DS). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). Other recorded features include a conservatory. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£367/sq ft) was about 60.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold December 2024 for £245,000.
2 Fiveways Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£265,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 25 years.
£245,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 25 years.
Habitable Rooms for 2 Fiveways Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,952
Street avg £3,290
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
The Barrows — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 December 2024Most recent
£245,000
+40.0%over 13 years18 April 2011
£175,000
+2.9%over 3 years16 October 2007
£170,000
+9.0%over 1 year11 November 2005
£156,000
+126.1%over 6 years2 July 1999
£69,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS27 3DS: £270,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
BS27 3TZ
Closest school
0.4 km
Cheddar First School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.