Get started39 Fiveways Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Cheddar (BS27 3DS). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£411/sq ft) was about 75.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was January 2025 at £247,500 — fresh data.
39 Fiveways Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£250,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 27 years.
£247,500
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 27 years.
39 Fiveways Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,420
Street avg £3,276
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

29 January 2025Most recent
£247,500
+59.7%over 18 years30 November 2006
£155,000
+127.9%over 5 years28 June 2001
£68,000
+1.5%over 10 months30 August 2000
£67,000
+42.6%over 2 years28 July 1998
£47,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS27 3DS: £270,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
BS27 3JS
The Barrows — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Cheddar First School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.