Get started18 Fiveways Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Cheddar (BS27 3DS). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2012) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £239,000 is 36.6% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£285/sq ft) was about 23.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 10 years since the last transfer (January 2016). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Jul 2022
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£239,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 17 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 17 years.
Price per m²
£3,070
Street avg £3,317
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
The Barrows — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

22 January 2016Most recent
£175,000
+14.4%over 3 years6 September 2012
£153,000
-1.6%over 6 years28 October 2005
£155,500
+161.3%over 6 years8 October 1999
£59,500
+7.2%over 10 months27 November 1998
£55,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS27 3DS: £247,500 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
BS27 3UB
Closest school
0.4 km
Cheddar First School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.