Get started17 Fiveways Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Cheddar (BS27 3DS). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2013) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £247,000 is 31.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£301/sq ft) was about 30.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £188,000 in February 2021. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Apr 2023
17 Fiveways Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£247,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 23 years.
£188,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 23 years.
EPC Rating for 17 Fiveways Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,241
Street avg £3,312
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
The Barrows — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

5 February 2021Most recent
£188,000
+12.6%over 7 years23 January 2014
£167,000
-3.5%over 5 years21 April 2008
£173,000
+229.5%over 8 years14 May 1999
£52,500
+8.2%over 1 year31 October 1997
£48,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS27 3DS: £247,500 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
BS27 3JS
Closest school
0.4 km
Cheddar First School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.