Get started12 Fiveways Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Cheddar (BS27 3DS). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 506 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in February 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £232,000 sits 70.6% above the 2015 sale of £136,000. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in February 2015. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 47 m² it's 16.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (56 m² median across 34 EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£232,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 17 years.
£136,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 17 years.
On co₂ emissions, 12 Fiveways Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,894
Street avg £3,322
Floor Area
47 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
The Barrows — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 February 2015Most recent
£136,000
+17.2%23 October 2014
£116,000
+49.7%over 12 years30 January 2002
£77,500
+55.2%over 3 years31 July 1998
£49,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS27 3DS: £247,500 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
BS27 3UB
Closest school
0.4 km
Cheddar First School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.