Get started10 Fiveways Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Cheddar (BS27 3DS). It has a recorded floor area of 46 m² (around 495 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2016) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in April 2016 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, lighting went from Average to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £219,000 sits 54.2% above the 2016 sale of £142,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£287/sq ft) was about 22.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 10 years since the last transfer (August 2016). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 46 m² it's 17.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (56 m² median across 34 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£219,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 19 years.
£142,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 19 years.
On floor area, 10 Fiveways Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,087
Street avg £3,317
Floor Area
46 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
The Barrows — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 August 2016Most recent
£142,000
+35.2%over 13 years21 March 2003
£105,000
+90.9%over 3 years7 January 2000
£55,000
+26.4%over 2 years15 September 1997
£43,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS27 3DS: £247,500 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
BS27 3UB
Closest school
0.4 km
Cheddar First School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.