Get started1 Fiveways Close is a semi-detached house in Cheddar (BS27 3DS). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £266,000 is 15.7% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£339/sq ft) was about 45.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2024 at £230,000.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£266,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 26 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 26 years.
On habitable rooms, 1 Fiveways Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,651
Street avg £3,300
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
The Barrows — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

29 October 2024Most recent
£230,000
+27.1%over 17 years19 January 2007
£181,000
+144.6%over 6 years9 June 2000
£74,000
+23.3%over 2 years20 May 1998
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS27 3DS: £247,500 (2025–2024).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Cheddar First School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.