Get started9 Gough Place is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Cheddar (BS27 3DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 506 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2017) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £260,000 is 31.3% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£391/sq ft) was about 50.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in May 2017. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2007. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 47 m² it's 30% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (67 m² median across 17 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
9 Gough Place has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£260,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 22 years.
£198,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 22 years.
9 Gough Place is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£4,213
Street avg £3,415
Floor Area
47 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

Extension: Rear of property
Erection of rear conservatory
18 May 2017Most recent
£198,000
+32.0%over 10 years15 December 2006
£150,000
+119.0%over 7 years26 March 1999
£68,500
+16.1%over 3 years5 May 1995
£59,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS27 3DJ: £255,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
BS27 3JP
The Barrows — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Cheddar First School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.