Get started4 Gough Place is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Cheddar (BS27 3DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£436/sq ft) was about 64.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 76% of similar EPCs). Sold July 2023 for £310,000.
4 Gough Place has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£309,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 28 years.
£310,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 28 years.
On price per m², 4 Gough Place stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,697
Street avg £3,378
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

25 July 2023Most recent
£310,000
+72.2%over 17 years14 July 2006
£180,000
+25.0%over 2 years8 October 2003
£144,000
+149.4%over 8 years2 October 1995
£57,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS27 3DJ: £250,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
BS27 3GL
The Barrows — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Cheddar First School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.