Get started24 Gough Place is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Cheddar (BS27 3DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £272,000 is 26.5% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£408/sq ft) was about 55.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £215,000 in November 2019. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 49 m² it's 27% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (67 m² median across 17 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
24 Gough Place has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£272,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 25 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 25 years.
EPC Rating for 24 Gough Place lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,388
Street avg £3,401
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

26 November 2019Most recent
£215,000
+41.0%over 15 years23 July 2004
£152,500
+75.3%over 2 years12 October 2001
£87,000
+30.8%over 2 years26 August 1999
£66,500
+15.2%over 4 years31 March 1995
£57,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS27 3DJ: £255,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
BS27 3JP
The Barrows — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Cheddar First School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.