Get started25 Gough Place is a semi-detached house in Cheddar (BS27 3DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £256,000 is 34.7% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£321/sq ft) was about 23.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 10 years since the last transfer (September 2016). Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 55 m² it's 18.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (67 m² median across 17 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£256,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 21 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 21 years.
EPC Rating for 25 Gough Place lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,455
Street avg £3,473
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 September 2016Most recent
£190,000
+18.8%over 4 years4 May 2012
£160,000
+1.9%over 1 year18 November 2010
£157,000
+49.5%over 8 years13 September 2002
£105,000
+41.9%over 1 year30 March 2001
£74,000
+28.1%over 5 years22 September 1995
£57,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS27 3DJ: £255,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
BS27 3JB
The Barrows — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Cheddar First School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.