Get started7 Old Station Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Cheddar (BS27 3DF). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2016) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Today's modelled estimate of £239,000 is 15.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£349/sq ft) was about 69% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2021 for £206,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£239,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£206,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 7 Old Station Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,755
Street avg £2,926
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

1 October 2021Most recent
£206,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS27 3DF: £195,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
BS27 3UB
The Kings of Wessex — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Cheddar First School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB