Get started3 Old Station Close is a mid-terrace house in Cheddar (BS27 3DF). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in September 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £229,000 is 30.9% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£280/sq ft) was about 36.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in August 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
3 Old Station Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£229,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 19 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 19 years.
Price per m²
£3,017
Street avg £2,975
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 August 2015Most recent
£175,000
+13.6%over 3 years2 December 2011
£154,000
+10.0%over 7 years21 May 2004
£139,950
+185.6%over 7 years7 January 1997
£49,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS27 3DF: £195,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
BS27 3FB
The Kings of Wessex — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Cheddar First School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.