Get started21 Old Station Close is a mid-terrace house in Cheddar (BS27 3DF). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £269,000 is 12.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£384/sq ft) was about 87.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2021 at £240,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 21 Old Station Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£269,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 23 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 23 years.
On price per m², 21 Old Station Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,138
Street avg £2,900
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 September 2021Most recent
£240,000
+9.1%over 2 years9 July 2019
£220,000
+6.0%over 2 years25 May 2017
£207,500
+38.3%over 5 years23 August 2011
£150,000
+183.0%over 13 years10 July 1998
£53,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS27 3DF: £195,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
The Kings of Wessex — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Cheddar First School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.