Get started18 Old Station Close is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Cheddar (BS27 3DF). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 452 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. At 42 m² this is the 6th smallest of 30 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 25–70 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (December 2025) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £141,000 is 23.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£252/sq ft) was about 22.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2021 at £114,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: new windows approved in 2011. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 42 m² it's 26.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (57 m² median across 29 EPCs).
18 Old Station Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Retention of 5 upvc double glazed windows
18 Old Station Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£141,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 23 years.
£114,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 23 years.
On price per m², 18 Old Station Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,714
Street avg £3,333
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 46 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 March 2021Most recent
£114,000
+6.5%over 4 years29 July 2016
£107,000
+8.6%over 5 years19 July 2011
£98,500
+146.3%over 13 years10 July 1998
£40,000
+2.6%over 8 months21 November 1997
£39,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS27 3DF: £195,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
BS27 3JP
The Kings of Wessex — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Cheddar First School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.