Get started17 Old Station Close is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Cheddar (BS27 3DF). It has a recorded floor area of 43 m² (around 463 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band B. At 43 m² this is the 7th smallest of 30 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 25–70 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band.
Held since April 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 15.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £154,000 is 28.9% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£258/sq ft) was about 22.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 43 m² it's 24.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (57 m² median across 29 EPCs).
17 Old Station Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£154,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 15.1% per year over 7 years.
£119,500
Growth on file: 15.1% per year over 7 years.
EPC Rating for 17 Old Station Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,779
Street avg £3,328
Floor Area
43 m²
Street avg 46 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

13 April 2007Most recent
£119,500
+8.7%over 2 years25 June 2004
£109,950
+32.5%over 10 months5 September 2003
£83,000
+5.3%over 9 months20 December 2002
£78,800
+87.6%over 3 years28 October 1999
£42,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS27 3DF: £195,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.1 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
BS27 3JP
The Kings of Wessex — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Cheddar First School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.