Get started14 Old Station Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Cheddar (BS27 3DF). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. At 52 m² this is the 11th smallest of 30 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 25–70 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since November 2014. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £183,000 is 27.1% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£257/sq ft) was about 20.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in July 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
14 Old Station Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£183,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 18 years.
£144,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 18 years.
14 Old Station Close outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,769
Street avg £3,329
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 45 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 July 2017Most recent
£144,000
+25.2%over 2 years28 April 2015
£115,000
+20.4%over 12 years8 November 2002
£95,500
+91.2%over 3 years25 October 1999
£49,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS27 3DF: £195,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
BS27 3JP
The Kings of Wessex — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Cheddar First School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.