Get started10 Old Station Close is a detached house in Cheddar (BS27 3DF). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. At 61 m² this is the 26th smallest of 30 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 25–70 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 30 units on file. The latest certificate (September 2018) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £174,000 is 21.7% above the 2021 sale price. Sold April 2021 for £143,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 72% of similar EPCs).
10 Old Station Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£174,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 21 years.
£143,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 21 years.
EPC Rating for 10 Old Station Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,344
Street avg £3,361
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 45 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

19 April 2021Most recent
£143,000
+3.6%over 1 year13 December 2019
£138,000
+22.7%over 12 months14 December 2018
£112,500
+129.8%over 17 years19 April 2001
£48,950
+32.3%over 1 year26 February 2000
£37,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS27 3DF: £195,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
The Kings of Wessex — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Cheddar First School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.