Get startedSouthview Orchard is a three-bedroom detached house in Cheddar (BS27 3BT). It has a recorded floor area of 182 m² (around 1959 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (April 2023) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). Other recorded features include a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£281/sq ft) was about 42.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 182 m² the property is well over the postcode median (131 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). Sold November 2023 for £550,000. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2004.
Installation of one window on the western gable and usage of the loft area as a storage area and childrens play area. (Amended Description)
Southview Orchard valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£539,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.0% per year over 11 years.
£550,000
Growth on file: 2.0% per year over 11 years.
Years Held for Southview Orchard lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,022
Street avg £3,092
Floor Area
182 m²
Street avg 158 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Round Oak Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

7 November 2023Most recent
£550,000
+23.6%over 10 years30 November 2012
£445,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS27 3BT: £550,000 (2023–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 6.8 t/year
BS27 3FE
Closest school
0.6 km
Cheddar First School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.