Get started12 Oaklands is a four-bedroom detached house in Cheddar (BS27 3BS). It has a recorded floor area of 138 m² (around 1485 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2015) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2014. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £491,000 is 37.5% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£240/sq ft) was about 28.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in December 2014. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Feb 2025
Council records include a part-single-part-two-storey side extension at 12 Oaklands.
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Side of property
Erection of first floor and part two storey extension to side (SE) elevation
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£491,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 17 years.
£357,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 17 years.
On epc rating, 12 Oaklands runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,587
Street avg £2,351
Floor Area
138 m²
Street avg 131 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Erection of single storey side (SE) extension, on site of detached garage (to be demolished) to form playroom and garage
5 December 2014Most recent
£357,000
+27.5%over 10 years3 December 2004
£280,000
+34.6%over 2 years16 August 2002
£208,000
+65.1%over 4 years9 January 1998
£126,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS27 3BS: £369,750 (2022–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
BS27 3XT
Round Oak Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Cheddar First School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.