Get started3 Copper Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Cheddar (BS27 3BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 130 m² (around 1399 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2018) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £473,000 is 21.3% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£279/sq ft) was about 27.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2019 at £390,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 88% of similar EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£473,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 19 years.
£390,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 19 years.
On habitable rooms, 3 Copper Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,000
Street avg £2,915
Floor Area
130 m²
Street avg 128 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Barrows — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

17 May 2019Most recent
£390,000
+41.8%over 13 years12 August 2005
£275,000
+44.7%over 3 years12 July 2002
£189,995
+31.0%over 1 year25 August 2000
£145,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS27 3BJ: £415,000 (2022–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
BS27 3XT
Closest school
0.4 km
Cheddar First School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.