Get startedThe Lindens is a four-bedroom detached house in Cheddar (BS27 3BA). It has a recorded floor area of 192 m² (around 2067 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2015) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in July 2014 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include outbuildings. Period features are noted in the property record.
At 192 m² it's 28.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (149 m² median across 3 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £647,000 is 33.4% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£235/sq ft) was about 42.8% below the postcode norm. 11 years since the last transfer (December 2014).
The Lindens's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Jun 2025
£647,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£485,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m²
£2,526
Street avg £3,668
Floor Area
192 m²
Street avg 160 m²
CO₂ Emissions
8.2 t/year
Street avg 8.3 t/year
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Barrows — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 December 2014Most recent
£485,000
Median price across the last 3 sales in BS27 3BA: £495,000 (2020–2013).
Years Held
11 years
Street avg 9 years
BS27 3XT
Closest school
0.3 km
Cheddar First School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB