Get started9 Wideatts Road is a detached house in Cheddar (BS27 3AP). It has a recorded floor area of 158 m² (around 1701 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2015) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 95), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since May 2005, a hold of 21 years that's notably long for the area. At 158 m² the property is well over the postcode median (95 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £460,000 sits 70.4% above the 2005 sale of £270,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£159/sq ft) was about 19.3% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
9 Wideatts Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 May 2025
9 Wideatts Road has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Rear of property
Erection of part two storey, part single storey rear extension and raising of the roof height of the two storey side extension.
9 Wideatts Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£460,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£270,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
CO₂ Emissions for 9 Wideatts Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,709
Street avg £2,269
Floor Area
158 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Kings of Wessex — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

Extension: Two storey · Rear of property
Erection of two storey rear extension.
11 May 2005Most recent
£270,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS27 3AP: £339,950 (2024–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
7.3 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Cheddar First School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB