Get started25 Wideatts Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Cheddar (BS27 3AP). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since July 2011. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £339,000 is 37% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£271/sq ft) was about 42.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in February 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 85 m² it's 15.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (101 m² median across 9 EPCs).
25 Wideatts Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£339,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 13 years.
£247,500
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 13 years.
25 Wideatts Road is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,912
Street avg £2,118
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 121 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 February 2017Most recent
£247,500
+30.3%over 3 years6 January 2014
£190,000
+5.4%over 1 year30 November 2012
£180,300
+16.3%over 8 years16 January 2004
£155,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS27 3AP: £339,950 (2024–2014).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
BS27 3GL
The Kings of Wessex — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Cheddar First School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.