Get started28 Westbourne Road is a mid-terrace house in Downend, Bristol, Bristol (BS16 6RX). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 735 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. At 68 m² this is the 5th smallest of 15 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 30–114 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (76 versus a worst of 39). The latest certificate (November 2010) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from November 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since February 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include change of use to residential, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £184,000 is 49.1% above the 2010 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£168/sq ft) was about 43.2% below the postcode norm. At 68 m² it's 19.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (85 m² median across 14 EPCs).
28 Westbourne Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Nov 2020
Change of use from Shop (A1) to Non-residential Institution (D1) as defined in the Town and Country Planning (Use Classes) Order 1987 (as amended).
£184,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£123,375
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
28 Westbourne Road outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,807
Street avg £2,978
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 60 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Westbourne Road Shops — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

Prior notification of a change of use of the rear of the property from shop (Class A1) to 1no bedsit (Class C3) as defined in the Town and Country Planning (Use Classes) Order 1987 (as amended).
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
15 February 2010Most recent
£123,375
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS16 6RX: £345,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 3.5 t/year
Years Held
16 years
Street avg 14 years
Closest school
0.2 km
St Augustine of Canterbury Catholic Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB