Get startedFlat 37 is a mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS1 1NG). It has a recorded floor area of 25 m² (around 269 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2012 onwards and council tax band B. At 25 m² this is the 5th smallest of 53 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 24–78 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2018. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £142,000 is 16.4% above the 2022 sale price. At 25 m² it's 28.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (35 m² median across 52 EPCs). Sold March 2022 for £122,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Flat 37's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£142,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.6% per year over 4 years.
£122,000
Growth on file: 1.6% per year over 4 years.
Flat 37 outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,880
Street avg £5,166
Floor Area
25 m²
Street avg 41 m²
CO₂ Emissions
0.9 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Centre — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.2dB

30 March 2022Most recent
£122,000
+6.1%over 3 years10 August 2018
£115,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS1 1NG: £225,000 (2025–2023).
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 7 years
BS1 1RT
Closest school
0.5 km
Cathedral Primary School. 47 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.