Get started3 Downs Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Seaford (BN25 4QL). It has a recorded floor area of 118 m² (around 1270 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2012. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). Other recorded features include outbuildings. Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £632,000 sits 57.2% above the 2013 sale of £402,000. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2008. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in August 2013.
3 Downs Road has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
3 Downs Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£632,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.2% per year over 10 years.
£402,000
Growth on file: 2.2% per year over 10 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water system changed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Solar PV panels (10 kWp) installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Rear of property
Erection of a upvc conservatory to rear elevation
28 August 2013Most recent
£402,000
+23.7%over 9 years27 November 2003
£325,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BN25 4QL: £495,000 (2023–2002).
BN25 4NQ
Downs Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Annecy Catholic Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB