Get started12 Green Walk is a four-bedroom detached house in Seaford (BN25 4LY). It has a recorded floor area of 162 m² (around 1744 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows an E (score 40), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a corner plot.
One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2025. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£459/sq ft) was about 92% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2024 for £800,000.
12 Green Walk's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Extension: Rear of property
Two single storey rear extensions, installation of air source heat pump and solar panels, car port and shed to east side with fenestration alterations
12 Green Walk valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£812,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£800,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 12 Green Walk lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,938
Street avg £3,521
Floor Area
162 m²
Street avg 185 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

23 October 2024Most recent
£800,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BN25 4LY: £770,000 (2024–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
9.3 t/year
Street avg 7.5 t/year
BN25 4BU
Seaford Head School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Seaford Head School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB