Get started3 Ash Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Seaford (BN25 4BU). It has a recorded floor area of 150 m² (around 1615 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (July 2014) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in June 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £545,000 is 39.4% above the 2015 sale price. On the market in May 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years.
3 Ash Drive's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Jul 2024
3 Ash Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£545,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.6% per year over 2 years.
£391,000
Growth on file: 10.6% per year over 2 years.
On epc rating, 3 Ash Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,607
Street avg £3,287
Floor Area
150 m²
Street avg 144 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 May 2015Most recent
£391,000
+28.2%over 2 years30 November 2012
£305,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BN25 4BU: £630,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
BN25 4DS
Chyngton Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Chyngton School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB