Get started4 Bydown is a five-bedroom detached house in Seaford (BN25 3NF). It has a recorded floor area of 170 m² (around 1830 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (November 2018) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2005. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £725,000 is 25.5% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£316/sq ft) was about 102.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Last sale on file: £577,500 in July 2019.
Conversion and extension of utility to form bedroom
4 Bydown valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£725,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£577,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 4 Bydown runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,397
Street avg £2,411
Floor Area
170 m²
Street avg 154 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hindover Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

26 July 2019Most recent
£577,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BN25 3NF: £376,000 (2021–2007).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
BN25 3PG
Closest school
0.7 km
Seaford Head School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB