Get started8 Belgrave Crescent is a detached house in Seaford (BN25 3AX). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1179 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2010) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 68). The latest certificate is from April 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since July 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. Today's modelled estimate of £409,000 sits 57.3% above the 2010 sale of £260,000. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs).
8 Belgrave Crescent's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Apr 2020
8 Belgrave Crescent valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£409,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£260,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
8 Belgrave Crescent is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,374
Street avg £3,291
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

15 July 2010Most recent
£260,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BN25 3AX: £440,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
6.9 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
BN25 3QD
Lower Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Cradle Hill Community Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB