Get started9 Chartwell Close is a detached house in Seaford (BN25 2XQ). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2023) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. When first surveyed in November 2013 the rating was C, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£334/sq ft) was about 36.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Sold September 2023 for £295,000.
9 Chartwell Close ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
9 Chartwell Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£324,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 24 years.
£295,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 24 years.
9 Chartwell Close outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,598
Street avg £3,099
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 September 2023Most recent
£295,000
+86.7%over 20 years27 January 2003
£158,000
+112.1%over 3 years2 July 1999
£74,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BN25 2XQ: £276,500 (2024–2016).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
BN25 2QQ
Chartwell Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Cradle Hill Community Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.