Get started16 Bishops Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Seaford (BN25 2NW). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2016) shows an E (score 40), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £390,000 is 27.9% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£341/sq ft) was about 24% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2017. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 89% of similar EPCs). On the market in October 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years.
16 Bishops Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Jan 2026
16 Bishops Close has an approved single-storey side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Erection of single storey side extension
16 Bishops Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£390,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 14 years.
£305,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 14 years.
EPC Rating for 16 Bishops Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,675
Street avg £3,739
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Kimberley Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

12 October 2016Most recent
£305,000
+73.3%over 14 years13 September 2002
£176,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BN25 2NW: £349,000 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
BN25 2NY
Closest school
1.0 km
Seaford Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB