Get started2 Crouchfield Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Seaford (BN25 1QE). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 694 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. At 64 m² this is the 4th smallest of 17 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 43–86 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (April 2011) shows a C (score 71). The latest certificate is from April 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £220,000 is 43.8% above the 2011 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£221/sq ft) was about 33.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in September 2011 and unlisted since — roughly 15 years.
2 Crouchfield Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Apr 2021
2 Crouchfield Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£220,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.3% per year over 14 years.
£153,000
Growth on file: 9.3% per year over 14 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 2 Crouchfield Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,374
Street avg £2,637
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Steyne — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

30 September 2011Most recent
£153,000
+240.0%over 13 years5 December 1997
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BN25 1QE: £212,500 (2025–2021).
8 Crouchfield Close Crooked Lane Seaford
Sold Mar 2025
4 Crouchfield Close Crooked Lane Seaford
Sold Sept 2023
6 Crouchfield Close Crooked Lane Seaford
Sold Dec 2022
5 Crouchfield Close Crooked Lane Seaford
Sold Nov 2022
1 Crouchfield Close Crooked Lane Seaford
Sold Oct 2021
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
BN25 1SB
Closest school
0.6 km
Annecy Catholic Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.