Get started8 Crouchfield Close is a detached house in Seaford (BN25 1QE). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (July 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). At 78 m² this is the 14th smallest of 17 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 43–86 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 17 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£286/sq ft) was about 73.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was March 2025 at £240,000 — fresh data.
8 Crouchfield Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£262,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 29 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 29 years.
8 Crouchfield Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,077
Street avg £2,593
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Steyne — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 March 2025Most recent
£240,000
+11.6%over 8 years26 January 2017
£215,000
+28.4%over 2 years6 March 2014
£167,500
+19.6%over 1 year28 August 2012
£140,000
+2.2%over 1 year11 January 2011
£137,000
+128.3%over 15 years1 December 1995
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BN25 1QE: £211,000 (2023–2019).
4 Crouchfield Close Crooked Lane Seaford
Sold Sept 2023
6 Crouchfield Close Crooked Lane Seaford
Sold Dec 2022
5 Crouchfield Close Crooked Lane Seaford
Sold Nov 2022
1 Crouchfield Close Crooked Lane Seaford
Sold Oct 2021
20 Crouchfield Close Crooked Lane Seaford
Sold Aug 2019
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
BN25 1QJ
Closest school
0.6 km
Annecy Catholic Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.