Get started18 Crouchfield Close is a detached house in Seaford (BN25 1QE). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. At 71 m² this is the 7th smallest of 17 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 43–86 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 17 units on file. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75).
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in August 2007. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 14.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £226,000 is 33.7% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£221/sq ft) was about 33.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£226,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.7% per year over 9 years.
£169,000
Growth on file: 14.7% per year over 9 years.
18 Crouchfield Close outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,380
Street avg £2,636
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Steyne — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

24 August 2007Most recent
£169,000
+22.5%over 1 year19 May 2006
£138,000
+46.8%over 3 years17 July 2002
£94,000
+118.6%over 3 years21 May 1999
£43,000
-8.5%over 1 year28 April 1998
£47,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BN25 1QE: £212,500 (2025–2021).
8 Crouchfield Close Crooked Lane Seaford
Sold Mar 2025
4 Crouchfield Close Crooked Lane Seaford
Sold Sept 2023
6 Crouchfield Close Crooked Lane Seaford
Sold Dec 2022
5 Crouchfield Close Crooked Lane Seaford
Sold Nov 2022
1 Crouchfield Close Crooked Lane Seaford
Sold Oct 2021
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
BN25 1SB
Closest school
0.6 km
Annecy Catholic Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.