Get started12 Crouchfield Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Seaford (BN25 1QE). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 854 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. At 79 m² this is the 16th smallest of 17 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 43–86 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 17 units on file. The latest certificate (October 2008) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). The latest certificate is from October 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £223,000 is 19.3% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£219/sq ft) was about 31.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in August 2014. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
12 Crouchfield Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Oct 2018
Price for 12 Crouchfield Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£223,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.0% per year over 15 years.
£187,000
Growth on file: 10.0% per year over 15 years.
12 Crouchfield Close outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,356
Street avg £2,638
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Steyne — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

29 August 2014Most recent
£187,000
+32.2%over 10 months17 October 2013
£141,500
+19.9%over 8 years11 February 2005
£118,000
+174.4%over 5 years19 March 1999
£43,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BN25 1QE: £212,500 (2025–2021).
8 Crouchfield Close Crooked Lane Seaford
Sold Mar 2025
4 Crouchfield Close Crooked Lane Seaford
Sold Sept 2023
6 Crouchfield Close Crooked Lane Seaford
Sold Dec 2022
5 Crouchfield Close Crooked Lane Seaford
Sold Nov 2022
1 Crouchfield Close Crooked Lane Seaford
Sold Oct 2021
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
BN25 1SB
Closest school
0.6 km
Annecy Catholic Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.