Get started3 Bramber Close is a semi-detached house in Seaford (BN25 1QA). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. At 95 m² this is the 17th smallest of 20 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 60–134 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £266,000 sits 58.3% above the 2012 sale of £168,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£164/sq ft) was about 22.3% below the postcode norm. At 95 m² the property is well over the postcode median (70 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On the market in August 2012 and unlisted since — roughly 14 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
3 Bramber Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£266,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.8% per year over 15 years.
£168,000
Growth on file: 9.8% per year over 15 years.
On price per m², 3 Bramber Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,768
Street avg £2,933
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Steyne — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 August 2012Most recent
£168,000
+40.0%over 10 years8 August 2002
£120,000
+105.3%over 3 years16 April 1999
£58,450
+35.9%over 1 year8 January 1998
£43,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BN25 1QA: £283,500 (2023–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
BN25 1QJ
Closest school
0.5 km
Annecy Catholic Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.