Get started63 Dane Road is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Seaford (BN25 1DY). It has a recorded floor area of 157 m² (around 1690 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2015) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since September 2014. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£282/sq ft) was about 45.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 157 m² the property is well over the postcode median (104 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: November 2022 at £476,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
63 Dane Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Apr 2025
Latest sale on 63 Dane Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£464,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.2% per year over 8 years.
£476,500
Growth on file: 10.2% per year over 8 years.
On floor area, 63 Dane Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,035
Street avg £2,178
Floor Area
157 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Richmond Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

21 November 2022Most recent
£476,500
+33.5%over 4 years20 July 2018
£357,000
+58.7%over 3 years24 February 2015
£225,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BN25 1DY: £250,000 (2025–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
BN25 1BH
Closest school
0.8 km
Seaford Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.