Get started55 Dane Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Seaford (BN25 1DY). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (April 2012) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£304/sq ft) was about 54.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2020 at £340,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Apr 2022
55 Dane Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£365,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 24 years.
£340,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 24 years.
On price per m², 55 Dane Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,269
Street avg £2,152
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Richmond Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

13 November 2020Most recent
£340,000
+36.0%over 7 years15 February 2013
£250,000
+30.9%over 9 years12 November 2003
£191,000
+224.0%over 7 years9 August 1996
£58,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BN25 1DY: £300,000 (2025–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
BN25 1SW
Closest school
0.8 km
Seaford Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.