Get started3 Richmond Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Seaford (BN25 1DB). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in July 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£319/sq ft) was about 77% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £340,000 in October 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
3 Richmond Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£359,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 20 years.
£340,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 20 years.
On floor area, 3 Richmond Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,434
Street avg £2,670
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Richmond Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Wall insulation upgraded
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation upgraded
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 October 2021Most recent
£340,000
+61.9%over 16 years23 December 2004
£210,000
+61.6%over 3 years23 October 2001
£129,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BN25 1DB: £275,000 (2023–1997).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
BN25 1AG
Closest school
0.7 km
Seaford Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.