Get startedThe Cottage is a detached house in Seaford (BN25 1BG). It has a recorded floor area of 171 m² (around 1841 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2025) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average.
It hasn't traded since October 2002, a hold of 24 years that's notably long for the area. At 171 m² the property is well over the postcode median (127 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £715,000 sits 204.3% above the 2002 sale of £235,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£128/sq ft) was about 46.5% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2010. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
The Cottage ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Council records include a two-storey side extension at The Cottage.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Erection of a two storey extension at side
The Cottage's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2002).
£715,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£235,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², The Cottage runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,374
Street avg £3,499
Floor Area
171 m²
Street avg 140 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.8dB

30 October 2002Most recent
£235,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BN25 1BG: £480,000 (2019–2010).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 7.1 t/year
BN25 1BL
Martello Fields — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Annecy Catholic Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.7dB