Get started43 Fitzgerald Avenue is a three-bedroom detached house in Seaford (BN25 1AZ). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. Other recorded features include outbuildings. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Held since October 2006 — that's 20 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 13.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £554,000 sits 55% above the 2006 sale of £357,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£322/sq ft) was about 38.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 103 m² it sits well below the postcode median (170 m² across 9 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£554,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.3% per year over 11 years.
£357,500
Growth on file: 13.3% per year over 11 years.
On floor area, 43 Fitzgerald Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,471
Street avg £2,922
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 157 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Seaford Head Lower School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

27 October 2006Most recent
£357,500
+21.2%over 2 years10 September 2004
£295,000
+120.1%over 5 years2 November 1998
£134,000
+42.6%over 2 years28 February 1996
£94,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BN25 1AZ: £575,000 (2021–2012).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
BN25 1TL
Closest school
0.4 km
Annecy Catholic Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.