Get started42 Fitzgerald Avenue is a four-bedroom detached house in Seaford (BN25 1AZ). It has a recorded floor area of 167 m² (around 1798 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (October 2012) shows an F (score 36), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £661,000 sits 57.4% above the 2013 sale of £420,000. Last sold in January 2013, so it's been off the market for around 13 years.
42 Fitzgerald Avenue sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Oct 2022
42 Fitzgerald Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£661,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£420,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
42 Fitzgerald Avenue is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,515
Street avg £3,041
Floor Area
167 m²
Street avg 150 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Seaford Head Lower School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

31 January 2013Most recent
£420,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BN25 1AZ: £575,000 (2021–2011).
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
BN25 1BH
Closest school
0.4 km
Annecy Catholic Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB